Visit of scientists from South Korea to Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute.
January 18, 2018 representatives of Higher educational and research institutions of South Korea professor of Shinhan University Dr. Sun-Myung Kim, professor of the Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources Dr. Jae Gon Kim and a representative of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) Song I Han visited the Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute.
Rector of the TCTI Dr. Sh. Mutalov, Head of the Department of Industrial Ecology Dr. T. Tursunov, Dean of the Faculty of Chemical Technology of Inorganic Substances Q. Mukhamedov, Associate Professor of the department of Technology of Silicate Materials, Rare and Noble Metals A. Abdusalomov, Head of the International Department Z. Babakhanova, vice-principal of Innovation Centre Myong Sook Lee acquainted Korean colleagues with the bachelors and master’s programs of TCTI, research work conducted at the departments and the laboratory facilities of the faculty.
Nowadays effective organization of geological exploration in mining deposits of Uzbekistan, analysis and geological- technological assessment of natural resources, integrated processing and use of mineral resources become an urgent task. We are proud that scientists and teachers of the departments of the institute such as Technology of silicate materials, rare and noble metals, Chemical technology of inorganic substances actively participate in research together with geological departments and  scientific research institutes of the State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources. The scientists of the department of Industrial ecology specialize in research of processing of wastes of mining, metallurgical, chemical and other industrial enterprises, as well as on environmental protection issues. In order to improve the quality of education and to obtain practical skills of graduates a branch of the TCTI was established at the Scientific-Research Institute of Mineral Resources, currently the laboratory and practical classes, also research work of Master and PhD students of the Institute are carried out in this branch.
The meeting with the South Korean partners provides ample opportunities for establishing research, training and methodological cooperation in this field.