Quality Assurance Seminar in doctoral education: Uzbek and European contexts
Within the framework of the project “UZDOC 2.0: Furthering the quality of doctoral education at Higher Education Institutions in Uzbekistan”  of program Erasmus + of  European Union at the Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute from 5 to 9 February, 2018 the Seminar on quality assurance in doctoral education and two days Seminars-trainings for doctoral students and supervisors were organized.
Representatives of  the Ministry of  Higher and Secondary Special Education, the Ministry of  Innovative Development of  the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Inspection for the Quality Supervision of  Education, HEIs of our country, the National Office of Erasmus + in Uzbekistan, the Delegation of the European Union in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Universities of Belgium, Spain, Italy, Hungary, as well as professors-teachers of Uzbekistan’s universities and students was present.
Participants of the Seminar on quality assurance in doctoral education in Uzbekistan. Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute. February 7, 2018.
During events it was noted that in our country large-scale work is being carried out to establish close partnership relations with the leading scientific and educational institutions of  the world, to study advanced foreign experience in education, and to create an effective system for training of scientific personnel corresponding to international standards.
It should be noted that the UZDOC 2.0 project is designed for 3 years, from 2016 to 2019 and is carried out under the coordination of  UNICA - Network of  Universities from the  Capitals of  Europe (Belgium). Along with Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute, the project consortium includes Tashkent Financial Institute, Karakalpak State University, Karshi State University, Namangan State University, Samarkand Institute of Economics and Service, State Institute of Arts and Culture of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, Université libre de Bruxelles (Belgium), University of Granada (Spain), Eötvös Loránd University Budapest (Hungary), Polytechnic University of Turin (Italy).
Registration of the Seminar participants: Chapelle       Marie-Noëlle, Bajo Molina Maria Teresa, Antonio Gonsales, Melita Kovacevic, Elena Arigita, Aziza Abdurakhimova (from right to left). Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute. February 5, 2018.
The UZDOC 2.0 project is aimed at improving the quality of doctoral education in Higher Education Institutions of Uzbekistan, and is based on the results of the previous UZDOC project, also implemented under the leadership of UNICA. The UZDOC 2.0 project consists of 4 elements that are important for the successful implementation of the doctoral education reform in Uzbekistan - the structure of institutional support, the integration of elements and mechanisms for quality assurance, the improvement of human resources, and the establishment of sustainable links with the business and industry sector in Uzbekistan.
Pulatkhon Lutfullayev’s report on doctoral programs in Namangan State University. Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute. February 5, 2018
During the seminars such issues as further improvement of doctoral education in our country, the exchange of experience with the European educational system, an introduction of modern and advanced approaches in the training of qualified specialists, the role of scientific supervisors in ensuring the quality of doctoral studies and the effective methods of organizing of doctoral schools at the University of Granada, Eötvös Loránd University Budapest, as well as at the Polytechnic University of Turin have been discussed.
The Seminar program.
Discussion at the round table. Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute. February 5, 2018
During the Seminar- trainings held on February 8-9, 2018, doctoral candidates and supervisors from Uzbekistan HEI have had an opportunity to discuss at the round table with European professors and heads of doctoral schools such issues and urgent problems, as writing and publishing of scientific articles in the foreign peer-reviewed scientific journals, lack of information about “good” and “spam” scientific journals, open databases, scientific ethics, anti-plagiarism issues and integration in research.
Conducting a seminar on quality assurance of doctoral education in Uzbekistan. Report of B. Ismailov (MHSSE RUz), Z. Babakhanova (TCTI). Tashkent Chemical- Technological Institute. February 7, 2018.
In other turn, European partners also were able to obtain information about the latest reforms and changes in the system of training of highly qualified specialists in Uzbekistan; about modernization in system of measures to ensure the quality of scientific management in the doctoral education.
Participants of the Seminar-trainings for doctoral candidates and supervisors. Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute. February 8-9, 2018.
Today's results of the UZDOC 2.0 project were introduced to the Ministries of Innovation Development and the State Inspection for Quality Control of Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In the course of familiarization, the ministries expressed their opinion on the quality of doctoral studies in Uzbekistan further consideration.
In is important that such seminars and round tables contributes to the academic exchange of information, broadens knowledge of the European education system and allows us to significantly improve the quality of doctoral studies in Uzbekistan.