Seminar-training with the participation Geraldine Richmond from the University of Oregon on the topic "SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND EDUCATION: INVESTMENTS AND LARGE PLANS FOR THE FUTURE » held at the Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute.
On May 16, 2018 in the Faculty of "Technology of Inorganic Substances Production" (TSNP), the TCTI  Rectorate met the professor from the University of Oregon - Ms. Geraldine (Jerri) Richmond, Environmental, Science, Technology and Health Specialist of the US Embassy in Uzbekistan - Ms. Ekaterina Biryukova, second secretary of the US Embassy in Uzbekistan - Ms. Claire Thomas.
During the meeting the rector of the TCTI – Doctor of Sciences Sh. Mutalov, the dean of the TSNP faculty- docent K. Mukhamedov, the deputy deans of the faculty B.Babatulayev and A.Abdurakhimova, the head of the department "Analytical, physicochemical-colloid chemistry" - H.Talipova, the senior teacher of the department "Foreign languages "- G.Eshchanova, employees of the International Department, as well as professors and teachers of the Institute got acquainted with US colleagues by sharing the ideas, exchanging foreign experience about bachelor and master degrees, the research works, which are being  conducted at the departments. The rector also informed about the Istedod Foundation opportunities for teachers, which gives opportunities for conducting traineeship in abroad, organized by the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoyev. It is an honor for all citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan that a great attention is being paid to the increase of quality and modernization of Education in Uzbekistan by implementing international experience.
Professor Geraldine (Jerri) Richmond from the University of Oregon (USA) held a presentation at the seminar training in English language. The theme of the presentation was "SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND EDUCATION IN THE USA: BIG IDEAS FOR FUTURE INVESTMENT" ("SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND EDUCATION: INVESTMENTS AND LARGE PLANS FOR THE FUTURE"). At the seminar-training participated doctoral students, masters, undergraduate students from different faculties of TCTI.
In her presentation Professor Geraldine (Jerri) Richmond talked about her activities, scientific research, the science school and laboratory, which was  created by her. The main activity of Geraldine (Jerri) Richmond is analytical and physical chemistry. Today she conducts research on studying the physical and chemical properties of oil and products on  water-based emulsions.
A lot of participants in the training seminar received many answers to their questions during the seminar-training. In particular, they had the opportunity to get information about the education system in the United States, about the opportunities and scholarships, created for masters and PhD.
The guests were very satisfied from the meeting and  they were delighted with the high level of English knowledge of our students and discipline teachers of different specialties. The impressions were very great and there was talked about the further collaborations between Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute.