Sustainable Development Goals
In accordance with United Nations General Assembly Resolution No. 70, adopted at the UN Summit on Sustainable Development in September 2015, as well as in order to organize systematic work for the consistent implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals of the UN Global Agenda 2030 (hereinafter referred to as SDGs), the Cabinet On October 20, 2018, the Ministers approved 16 National Sustainable Development Goals and 125 related objectives for the period until 2030.
The Sustainable Development Goals are a call to action for all countries - poor, rich and middle-developed. They are dedicated to improving well-being and protecting our planet. Countries around the world recognize that efforts to eradicate poverty must go hand in hand with efforts to boost economic growth and address a range of issues in education, health, social protection and employment, as well as combating climate change and protecting the environment. The goals that TCTI is working on in Uzbekistan: