Since 2018, a coordination department for joint educational programs has been operating; at the moment, joint educational programs have been created with approximately 10 foreign universities in Belarus, Russia, Latvia, Turkey, Hungary, and Tajikistan. In joint education programs, masters in the 1+1 form of study in 2020 and bachelors in the 2+2 form of study in 2023 received the first joint diploma.
About 300 students study under joint educational programs.
The processes of creating joint educational programs and admitting students are carried out on the basis of the requirements established by Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 421 dated July 6, 2021.
For each academic year, the acceptance of documents for applicants to study on the basis of joint education is carried out by a working group of the admissions committee, formed on the basis of the order of the rector of TCTI.
Entrance exams to TCTI for applicants who have applied for bachelor's degrees in part-time and full-time forms of study 3+2, 2+2, 1+1 and master's specialties, organized jointly with foreign universities, institutes in areas of education and master's specialties. , with the involvement of responsible specialists from partner universities.
Exams are conducted by the state testing center, and entrance exams are conducted in the form of testing, consisting of stage II:
The first stages of testing are conducted in physics, mathematics and chemistry;
Stage II is carried out by the State Testing Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the form of testing in Russian or English.
For admission to the master's program, students are accepted for study by the State Testing Center by testing in subjects of the specialty and the Russian language.
According to the conclusion of the admissions committee, applicants who have successfully passed the entrance exam, on the basis of an order from the rector of the institute, applicants who have scored 30% of all test questions, in the manner established by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 421 are recommended for training and after paying at least 50% of the amount Payment agreement will be drawn up between students.
In order to organize joint educational programs with foreign partner universities, the following activities are carried out:
1. A memorandum was signed on establishing cooperative relations between universities;
2. Directions for organizing joint educational programs have been selected and a cooperation agreement has been signed;
3. A joint curriculum is jointly developed and signed by the university rectors;
4. Educational quotas for the academic year are formed and considered by the expert commission of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
5. State entrance exams are held;
6. Applicants who have scored 30% of the maximum number of points allocated for general testing questions are recommended to study, and after depositing 50% of the payment and contract funds into the university account, an order for admission to study at 2 partner universities is simultaneously issued.
7. 1+1 master’s degree, the student will study for the first year in Uzbekistan and the second year at a foreign partner university, while the payment and contract fund funds will be paid to the university where he is studying;
8. 2+2 undergraduate students study in the 1st and 2nd years in Uzbekistan and continue the 3rd and 4th years at a foreign partner university;
9. After the student receives a state-issued diploma from a foreign partner university, a state-issued diploma of Uzbekistan is awarded;
10. In case of suspension or expulsion of a student from a course due to inability to master subjects during studies, an order is issued simultaneously from 2 universities;
11. Professors and teachers of a foreign partner university are also invited to the educational process under joint educational programs.
Tashkent Institute of Chemical Technology joint educational program
Joint educational program of the Tashkent Institute of Chemical Technology (Yangier branch)